So you want to know: Is Raisin Bran gluten-free? We’ll fill you in on everything you need to know in this post, so you can safely stick to a gluten-free diet!

A box of Raisin Bran and text that reads, "Is Raisin Bran Gluten-Free?"


Raisin Bran is a popular breakfast cereal full of crunchy bran flakes and sweet, chewy raisins. Since the Kellogg’s version first debuted in the 1940’s, there have been many variations of the cereal, including Raisin Bran Crunch, Raisin Bran Toasted Oats, and Raisin Bran with Cranberries.

The versatile cereal can also be used to bake everything from muffins and raisin cookies to bran loaf. Many people also love Raisin Bran for its high fiber content, which can help with digestion and staying regular.

Table of Contents

Is Raisin Bran Gluten-Free?

If you have Celiac disease or a gluten intolerance, you might be wondering: Is Raisin Bran gluten-free?

No, Raisin Bran is not gluten-free. Whole grain wheat is one of the first ingredients on the nutrition label. Since wheat flour contains gluten, the cereal is not safe for those who have gluten sensitivity and Celiac’s disease.

None of the Raisin Bran cereal variations are safe for those on a gluten-free diet, either. All of them contain wheat and are made on machinery that produces other gluten-containing products.

You also might like these articles on gluten-free cereal and are corn flakes gluten-free?

What Bran Cereal Is Gluten-Free?

Wheat bran cereals are not gluten-free, since the main ingredient (wheat) contains gluten. However, if you’re looking for an alternative, gluten-free bran cereal, you can safely enjoy Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Oat Bran Hot Cereal.

This cereal differs from the flavor of raisin bran and is not a cold cereal, but it is a bran cereal what is full of fiber and other nutrients.

Is There a Gluten-Free Bran Cereal?

Unfortunately, no, there is not a gluten-free wheat bran cereal. However, you can buy gluten-free oat bran cereal.

Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Oat Bran Hot Cereal has a different flavor, but is its a bran cereal that you can trust to be completely gluten-free! It has a gluten-free label and has been verified to have less than 20 ppm gluten.

Is There a Gluten-Free Raisin Cereal?

If you love the taste of Raisin Bran and want a gluten-free alternative, you’re in luck. Nature’s Path Gluten-Free Mesa Sunrise with Raisins Cereal is gluten-free and has similar ingredients.

It’s made from non-GMO corn, flax seeds, and raisins, and gives you the same satisfying crunch and chew of Raisin Bran—without the gluten! This cereal is also made with only certified USDA organic ingredients and is non-GMO, making it an all-around healthy choice that will satisfy your Raisin Bran craving.

Is There a Gluten-Free Alternative to Bran?

Many people like Raisin Bran (and bran in general) for its high fiber content, which can help with digestion and staying regular. Though there is not an obviously gluten-free alternative to wheat bran, you can get the same dietary benefits of bran by eating chia seeds or psyllium, which are both high in fiber.

Here are some of the top gluten-free alternatives to wheat bran:

  • Oat bran: Derived from the outer layer of oat groat, oat bran is full of fiber and beta-glucan, which helps reduce cholesterol. Wheat bran can be substituted 1:1 with oat bran in any baked goods, such as bran muffins or pancakes. (Consider soaking it before baking!)
  • Wheat germ: This grain comes from the flour milling process and is also full of fiber, minerals, and vitamins. You can use wheat germ as a 1:1 substitute for wheat bran in baking.
  • Flax: One of the closest to wheat bran in flavor, flax is a nutty source of fiber and minerals. It can be used to replace wheat bran in baking 1:1.
  • Rice bran: The byproduct of rice milling, rice bran has protein, fiber, and fat, as well as calcium, iron, and more. It’s full of flavor and is a great alternative to wheat bran.
A box of Raisin Bran on a countertop

Which Kellogg’s Cereals Are Gluten-Free?

Though Raisin Bran is not gluten-free, there are many other Kellogg’s cereals that are. Here are a few popular Kellogg’s cereals that are free of gluten-containing ingredients:

  • Kashi GO Keto-Friendly Cereal: Both the Dark Cocoa and Cinnamon Vanilla Kashi GO flavors are labeled as gluten-free.
  • Rice Krispies (Gluten-Free): Rice Krispies are made from crispy rice and are wheat-free, but it’s best to buy the gluten-free type to be completely safe.
  • Bear Naked Grain-Free Granola: Bear Naked Grain-Free Granola comes in two gluten-free flavors, including Maple Cinnamon and Dark Chocolate Almond.

Which General Mills Cereals Are Gluten-Free?

Good news! Some of the most beloved General Mills products are naturally gluten-free. Here’s a list of the best gluten-free cereals from General Mills:

  • Cheerios: Made from whole grain oats and corn starch, Cheerios are naturally gluten-free.
  • Honey Nut Cheerios: Like the original Cheerios flavor, Honey Nut Cheerios are naturally gluten-free.
  • Multi-Grain Cheerios: This cereal is made from oats, rice, and corn, and is labeled as gluten-free.
  • Lucky Charms: This cereal is made with 100% gluten-free grains and is verified to have less than 20 ppm gluten.
  • Rice Chex: Rice Chex ingredients include whole grain rice, sugar, salt, and molasses. They are naturally gluten-free.
  • Chocolate Chex: This naturally gluten-free cereal is made from cocoa-flavored whole grain rice, sugar, and canola oil.
  • Corn Chex: Corn Chex are labeled gluten-free and contain whole grain corn, corn meal, and corn starch.
  • Honey Nut Chex: This cereal is clearly labeled gluten-free and contains sweetened corn cereal and almond flavor.

Here are some other popular cereals that have a gluten-free label and are easy to find at the grocery store.

  • Fruity Pebbles: Made from sweetened crispy rice, Fruity Pebbles are naturally gluten-free.
  • Cocoa Pebbles: Like Fruity Pebbles, Cocoa Pebbles are made from sweetened crispy rice and naturally gluten-free.
  • Purely Elizabeth Granola: This gluten-free granola is made from simple ingredients like nuts and seeds. It’s also grain-free, making every flavor is a safe choice that is full of health benefits!
  • Puffins Honey Rice: This gluten-free cereal is made from whole grain brown rice flour and is verified to contain less than 20 ppm gluten.
  • Annie’s Cinnabunnies: An organic cereal with a gluten-free label, Annie’s Cinnabunnies are a fun option for kids.
  • KIND Oats & Honey Clusters: KIND granola is labeled gluten-free, as well as non-GMO and low glycemic.
  • Nature’s Path Crispy Rice: Nature’s Path Organic Crispy Rice is made from brown rice crisps and labeled gluten-free.
  • Nature’s Path Sunrise Crunchy Vanilla: Always organic and gluten-free, this cereal is made from corn, rice, quinoa, and a number of other grains and seeds.
  • Mom’s Best Cereals Crispy Cocoa Rice: This cereal has a gluten-free label and is made from naturally flavored sweetened rice cereal.

Can You Eat Bran If You’re Gluten-Free?

You cannot eat wheat bran if you’re on a gluten-free diet. However, you can eat gluten-free oat bran. Check the label on the oat bran to make sure it is gluten-free, and/or made in a dedicated facility that doesn’t manufacture products with gluten-containing ingredients.

For more questions about gluten-free products, check out these articles: is buckwheat gluten-free, is oat milk gluten-free, are Doritos gluten-free, are French fries gluten-free, is buckwheat gluten-free and are marshmallows gluten-free?

Is All Bran Gluten-Free?

No, all bran is not gluten-free. Wheat bran is not gluten-free, meaning any products made with wheat bran are unsafe for those with Celiac’s disease or a gluten intolerance.

However, lesser known rice bran and oat bran are gluten-free and safe for those on a gluten-free diet. They are both full of fiber and other nutrients, and can be used as a substitute for recipes that call for wheat bran. (Though the flavor differs slightly from wheat bran.)

What Cereals Can I Eat that Are Gluten-Free?

Fortunately, there are many gluten-free cereals widely available in grocery stores today. In fact, many popular cereals are naturally gluten-free!

Some of the best gluten-free cereals include:

  • Cheerios
  • Chex (with the exception of Wheat Chex)
  • Lucky Charms
  • Fruity Pebbles
  • Rice Crispies
  • Purely Elizabeth Granola
What grains can you eat if you have Celiac’s?

People who have Celiac’s disease can eat a wide variety of grains, including corn, rice, quinoa, gluten-free oats, millet, buckwheat, and polenta.

Which cereals are gluten-free?

Many popular cereals are gluten-free and safe for those with Celiac’s disease, such as Cheerios, Rice Chex, Rice Krispies, Lucky Charms, and Special K.

What gluten-free cereal is a good alternative to Raisin Bran?

Coconut flakes cereal and oat bran cereal are both gluten-free alternatives to Raisin Bran cereals.

Raisin Bran cereal poured in a bowl, with a spoon

The Bottom Line

Is Raisin Bran gluten-free? The answer is: No, it’s not!

Raisin Bran is made with wheat bran, which contains gluten and is not safe to eat on a gluten-free diet. None of the other variations of Raisin Bran are gluten-free, either.

However, gluten-free oat bran (like Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Oat Bran Hot Cereal) is a safe alternative, along with gluten-free cereals like Chex, Cheerios, and Rice Krispies.

If you’re looking for a close replacement to Raisin Bran, try Nature’s Path Gluten-Free Mesa Sunrise with Raisins Cereal. This cereal is certified gluten-free and verified to have less than 20 ppm gluten.

This post may contain affiliate links. Please read our disclosure policy.


Hi, I’m Erin!

BS Food Science,

MS Nutrition

I believe you can make amazing, gluten-free food with everyday ingredients that everyone will enjoy. I’m here to share my tried-and-true recipes with you!

image for website to buy cookies cookbook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *